Privacy and Cookie Policy

The Good Food Guide Privacy and Cookie Policy

This Good Food Guide website is owned and operated by Waitrose Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”).

By registering as a member or by using our website, you understand and agree that your personal information held, generated or collected by or on behalf of Waitrose, including all personal data supplied by you during the registration or order process, such as your name, age, gender, address and any email address that you submit may be used by Waitrose for the purposes including those mentioned below under “How will we use this information about you”.

This policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our website, our services, or order any of our products. Here at The Good Food Guide we are committed to protecting your information when you use our services or buy our products. This policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our website or get in contact with us. If you have any questions, please contact us and we will be happy to help.

What information do we collect about you?

We, or companies who work for us, collect information about you when you register with us, place an order for our products and services, sign up to one of our newsletters or give us feedback. We also collect information when you complete our surveys, provide reviews, send us enquiries or enter our competitions. This may cover anything from your contact and delivery details to payment information, or your responses to questionnaires we have sent you and feedback you have provided. You are usually under no obligation to provide us with this personal information but (in the case of contact and delivery details and payment information) we do need to process such information in order to provide you with goods or services that you have ordered from us. In the case of restaurant feedback (reviews), we usually need to process your contact details so that we can contact you to verify details if necessary.

We also collect information about your use of our website, and how you arrived at our website in the first place. This can include what links or adverts of ours you have viewed or clicked on to reach us, or any search terms you have used. We can also see which pages of our website have been viewed by you and for how long. All this information helps us to tell what content is popular with our customers so we can prioritise it. 

Online, we mostly use cookies to collect this information about you. Please see the 'Cookies use on The Good Food Guide website' below for further information. You are under no obligation to provide us with this personal information and if you would like to stop us from collecting this information, you should see our cookie policy for further information.

How will we use this information about you?

We collect, use, disclose and otherwise process personal information about you for our legitimate interests, which include processing your order, managing your account and, if you agree, letting you know about our products and services that we think may be of interest to you. Our legitimate interests also include deciding what content you are interested in, measuring the success of our marketing campaigns and understanding our customers better. If you have agreed that we can process your information for a particular purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

We may also email you if there is a problem with comments you have posted on our website. We may also use your personal information to verify compliance with rules of any promotions you may enter and for compliance with any contractual, legal or regulatory obligations.

When you first register with us we will send you a confirmation email detailing your new account with us.

We may also use, disclose or otherwise process information about you as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

Will you pass my information on to other entities?

We do use other companies to process your data on our behalf, to ensure that we can fulfil all our obligations to you. We only choose companies who prioritise the protection of personal data and who pass the strict organisational and technical security standards that we set. For the purposes described above, your personal information may be disclosed by Waitrose to:

  • our staff;
  • other companies in the John Lewis Partnership group (including their staff);
  • Waitrose's other partner organisations (including Worldpay, AMA DataSet and Littlehampton Book Services) and their staff;
  • legal or regulatory bodies in compliance with legal or regulatory obligations

Some of these disclosures will involve international transfers of the information, including to countries outside the European Economic Area which may have lower standards of data protection (including the USA). In such circumstances, we have put into place appropriate safeguards in respect of these transfers, on the basis of standard data protection clauses which have been approved by the European Commission. Please contact us if you would like more information about the substance of these safeguards.

We do not pass your details (email, address, telephone, IP address, cookie details etc.) to any third parties for marketing purposes.

How long will we keep this information about you?

We will only keep information about you for as long as we need to. We make sure that any companies which process your data on our behalf do the same. We have an internal retention policy where there are varying retention periods for different categories of information depending on our legal obligations and whether there is a commercial need, such as answering customer account queries.

After a retention period has elapsed, the data is deleted. Please contact us if you would like more information.

How do we keep your information secure?

The Good Food Guide takes the security of our customers’ data very seriously. We use multiple layers of firewalls to ensure user data is kept as secure as possible, specialist devices to detect and prevent intrusion attempts, and encryption systems to ensure data is scrambled while being transmitted from system to system. We employ equally rigorous physical security policies to prevent physical access to our data centres. We perform regular system patching, and employ an independent security company to perform penetration tests (authorised attempts to try to hack our systems to show any risks) annually and whenever we bring new systems online.

We ensure third parties employ the same rigour when handling data, ensuring they apply security far in excess of regulatory requirements. 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services which we think may be of interest to you. If you have consented, then this may include emails. Please note that there is always an unsubscribe link in our emails which will take you off our distribution list. Alternatively, you can contact us to unsubscribe at any time.

Access to your information, correction and other rights

If you would like to:

  • be informed of or obtain a copy of some or all of the personal information we hold about you;
  • anonymise or erase personal information that we hold about you; or
  • block or object to any unlawful processing concerning your personal information,

please write to us at editors@thegoodfoodguide.co.uk. In limited circumstances, you may also have the right to receive personal information in a format which may be transmitted to another entity.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please let us know via the above method if you think it is not.

 Other websites

Our website may contain links to the websites of other organisations. This privacy policy only applies to our website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies and terms and conditions. We cannot accept any responsibility for your use of these websites.

What if I’m aged 16 or under?

If this applies to you, please get your parent’s / guardian’s permission before you supply us with any personal information. Unless you have this consent, please do not provide us with any personal information.

Cookies used on The Good Food Guide website

What is a cookie?

Cookies are little data files which are sent to your browser from a website that you visit. They are stored on your computer's hard drive.

How do we use them?

We use a variety of cookies because they perform different functions, from remembering that you are logged in during visits to what your screen name is. They also help us to identify which of our web pages are the most popular and what type of journey a visitor has through our site. 

Cookies help us to arrange the content and layout of our site and recognise those computers that have been to our site before or have seen one of our adverts elsewhere. They therefore play an important role in helping us to enhance the usability and performance of our site.

A list of all the cookies we, our ad network and technology partners use can be found below . 

Can you opt out of cookies?

Yes. There are a number of options available. You can set your browser either to reject all cookies, to only allow “trusted” sites to set them, or to accept only those cookies from those websites which you are currently on.

However, please note – if you do delete all your cookies, some features of our website, such as remembering your login details, will not function as a result. Please see " How to manage cookies in your browser" below for more information.

What is a web beacon?

Web beacons are usually 1 pixel size transparent images that help website owners track the activity of users on certain website pages. They can also send the tracking server (ie. us, or our technology partners) information in cookies – such as whether an HTML email with a web beacon in it has been opened. We do  not use web beacons in this way yet – but if we will in the future we will let you know. However, we do use beacons together with cookies to help us understand how you interact with our website, to help us improve your experience and to better manage site content.

Below is a list of the main cookies used by the Good Food Guide website and what each is used for:

Cookie Name

What we use them for

s_sq, s_prop6, s_cc and s_vi

We use these cookies to see how many visitors use our website and which pages they view. We use this information to make improvements that make our website as usable as possible.

WC_USERACTIVITY_{xxxx}

This cookie allows us to identify a logged in customer and their various preferences, such as preferred language and which product assortment is relevant to them. It helps us to personalise the website for each visitor.

WC_AUTHENTICATION_{xxxx}

This cookie provides security when using the website: if a visitor has left their browser open and not logged out, this cookie will ensure that they are automatically logged out after 30 minutes of inactivity.

WC_ACTIVEPOINTER

This cookie remembers which branch a visitor has previously selected. This is important as different branches have different ranges of products, so we can use this cookie to determine which products to display to the visitor when they browse our website.

WC_PERSISTENT

If a visitor selects the Remember Me option when logging on to the website, this cookie allows us to remember them when using the website at a later date from the same device. On returning, visitors will be able to view certain pages as if they were logged in, however if they view or change any personal information or checkout, they will be prompted to login.

WC_SESSION_ESTABLISHED

This cookie is used to check we have stored a visitor's data in the secure fast-access part of our server. This ensures a faster website, which means a more efficient visit.

JSESSIONID

As our website is split over several servers to improve performance, this cookie allows us to direct the visitor's requests to the same server each time, increasing the speed of the website.

WC_USER_AUTHENTICATED

This cookie helps us recognise a visitor so we can display a welcome message and they can post comments on our forums and recipes.

WC_GENERIC_ACTIVITYDATA

This cookie remembers the preferences of a guest visitor, such as which language or branch they choose, so that we can personalise the site for them when they return.

LGP, TMP and TMS

These cookies show us how a visitor found our website and which website they came from. This helps us know which of our online marketing channels is most effective. They also allow us to reward some external websites for directing visitors to us.

rememberUserLogonID

If a visitor selects the Remember Me option when logging on to the site, this cookie remembers that the user has selected this box.

wtr_ca

This cookie is used as a flag to see if the web browser has been shown the cookie warning banner. If the cookie is not found then the banner is shown and the cookie (wtr_ca) is placed. If it is found then no banner is shown.

sessionid

This cookie enables our staff to identify one user session from another, anonymously. This cookie will expire after one day.

web_templates_personalization_cookie
##

Used to anonymously record the userjourney through our help and support FAQ system. The data gathered form this cookie is used by us to evaluate the accuracy and efficiency of answers offered to customers in our help and support tool. This cookie will be active for one indivdual browser session.

lang_coun_conf#

This is used to store locale information, such as language and country data and will expire once the browser session ends.

USERTYPE

This cookie is used to store usertype; meaning, whether the profile of the user belongs to an internal or external (public) user. This cookie expires once the browser session is shut down.

WTR_PERSISTENT

 

This cookie is generated when a visitor logs on to the website, and deleted when the visitor logs out of the website. It is used to determine if the visitor is a registered user or a guest user. If the visitor is a registered user then their information will be retrieved. If the visitor is a guest user then no information will be retrieved.

How to manage cookies in your browser

Our cookies do not store financial information, or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name or address). Cookies simply allow our website to retrieve this information in order to personalise and improve your experience of our website.

However, if you wish to restrict, block or delete cookies from this website – or any other website - you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Please bear in mind that if you do this, certain personalised features of this website cannot be provided to you.

Most modern browsers will allow you to:

  • See what cookies you've got and delete them on an individual basis.
  • Block third party cookies.
  • Block cookies from particular sites.
  • Block all cookies from being set.
  • Delete all cookies when you close your browser.

You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete cookies. Ironically, this includes where you have opted out from cookies, as this requires an opt-out cookie to be set. Also, if you block cookies completely many websites will not work properly and some functionality on these websites will not work at all. We do not recommend turning cookies off when using our Digital Products and Services for these reasons.

If you are primarily concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers, you can turn these off separately. This is discussed in more detail below.

The links below take you to the ‘Help' sections for each of the major browsers so that you can find out more about how to manage your cookies.

Third-party cookies

When you are on this website you may notice that there is content from other websites - for example a video from YouTube, images from Instagram or a restaurant locator map from Google. We may also provide you with the opportunity to share information with others using social networks such as Facebook. We add this content from time to time to improve the user experience. As a result, you may be sent cookies from these other websites. We do not control these cookies and we suggest you check these third-party websites for more information about the cookies they use and how you can manage them.

Our main technology partners

We work with a number of companies in maintaining and improving our website. A brief description of what they do is found below. We ensure that any company which works with us and collects personal data satisfies the data protection requirements. If you have any more questions, please do contact us and we will be happy to help.

Some of the other business partners that may set cookies on this website include:

Partner Name

What their cookies are used for

Worldpay

 

 

Our payment provider Worldpay collects payment for book order and online access.

Worldpay privacy policy:

http://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy

 

OpenTable

OpenTable facilitates restaurant reservations with participating restaurants.

OpenTable privacy policy: 

https://www.opentable.com/legal/privacy-policy

Omniture

 

Our business partner Omniture uses analytics software SiteCatalyst to help us and them take and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers, response to marketing activity and shopping times. This information helps us to make improvements to our website, the shopping experience and marketing campaigns.

The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at the Good Food Guide and Omniture, and never shows any confidential information.

It is possible to opt out of having your anonymised browsing activity within websites recorded by analytics cookies. This website uses the following analytics provider and you can opt out of their cookies by clicking on the following links. Please note that this will take you to the relevant third party's website and generate a ‘no thanks' cookie, which will stop any further cookies being set by those third parties.

Don't forget that by not allowing analytics cookies, this stops us from being able to learn what people like or don't like about our Digital Products and Services so that we can make them better.

 Omniture

http://www.omniture.com/en/privacy/2o7

 

Edigital Research

Our business partner Edigital Research invites our visitors to take part in a survey of their experience when using this website.  We use this survey to prioritise our on-going web improvements.

Cookies are used in this process to ensure we get a representative sample of visitors for our research and that no individual visitor is unfairly asked to participate in the survey.

Tagman Advertising

Accuen

Affiliate Window

Bing

Criteo

DoubleClick

Facebook

Google

Google Analytics

Google Universal Analytics

Google Adwords

Infectious Media

LinkShare

Responsys

Specific Media

TradeDoubler

Quantcast

Yahoo

VisualDNA

This website will sometimes advertise using an external company to deploy cookies from our advertising partners listed. These are used to help us and our advertisers see which advertisements visitors click on and interact with. Each individual advertiser uses its own tracking cookies and the data taken is not interchangeable. No confidential information is taken.

We use Google Analytics to better understand how our customers navigate to and through our website, how long customers spend visiting our content items and how often they return to visit our website.

Our business partner TagMan provides a global Opt-Out function, whereby a user can go to their website and switch off TagMan tracking:

 Tagman Opt Out service:

http://eu.tagman.com/index.php/consumerprivacy.html

If you opt out in this way for this website, you will also be opting out for Waitrose.com, Johnlewis.com and all other TagMan clients. This opt-out facility is also cookie based, meaning that if you clear your cookie history within your browser, you would need to opt out again. 

Share Tools

 

 

Where this website uses the opportunity to ‘share’ content with friends through social networks - such as Facebook - you may be sent cookies from these websites. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and to manage them.

Facebook privacy policy:

http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

YouTube privacy policy:

http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 Twitter privacy policy:

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Google

This website uses Google Maps to search for restaurants when using our "Restaurant Feedback" tool.[ Google Maps is also used to locate the restaurants.]

Google's privacy policy:

http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

Adobe Flash

This website may display video content using Adobe Flash Player. Adobe uses Flash cookies (also known as Local Shared Objects) to help improve the user experience. Flash cookies are stored on your device in much the same way as usual cookies, however they are managed by your browser differently.

If you wish to disable or delete a Flash Cookie; see the link below.

Adobe Flash Player:

http://www.adobe.com/special/products/flashplayer/security/index.html

Please bear in mind that if you disable Flash cookies for this website you may be unable to access certain content on the site.

Website Recording

Our website may also use the SessionCam web site recording service. SessionCam is a product that has been developed by ServiceTick Ltd. SessionCam may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms. The information collected does not include bank details or any sensitive personal data. Data collected by SessionCam from the ServiceTick website is for our internal use only. The information collected is used to improve our website usability and is stored and used for aggregated and statistical reporting.

Managing advertising cookies

Please note that if you want to opt out from receiving targeted advertising, this does not mean that you will receive less advertising when you use our services. This just means that the advertising you see will not be as relevant or customised to you.

However, if you still want to opt out of these third party advertising cookies, you can do this by visiting the Interactive Advertising Bureau's website www.youronlinechoices.com/uk which lists all ad serving cookies that are currently set on your device and tells you how to opt-out from each of them. Please note that the website lists many more networks than those used on this website.

We have also set out links below to some of the specific partners we work with who set cookies on our websites, and therefore on your computer, each of which have instructions on how to opt out of their cookies.

Please remember that if you choose to opt out of targeted advertising from a specific company or via www.youronlinechoices.com, it only applies to the web browser on the device you are using. You will therefore need to follow the same process on every device you use or different web browser that you use to exercise the same choice.

Further information about cookies

If you wish to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Changes to our privacy and cookie policy

We keep our privacy and cookie policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

This privacy and cookie policy was last updated on 23 March 2017.

How to contact us

If you would like further information on how your information is used, how we keep your information secure, your rights to access, anonymise, erase, object to or require the correction of information we hold on you or to complain about its handling, please contact us by email: editors@thegoodfoodguide.co.uk. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner's Office. The ICO's contact details can be found at this web page.

Other legal & policy pages